Thursday, March 26, 2015

12th Annual AOH Girardville St. Patrick’s Day Parade Awards

LIST OF 2015 PARADE WINNERS









12th Annual AOH Girardville St. Patrick’s Day Parade


BEST OVERALL ENTRY - Charles “Chuck” Barry Memorial Award (TROPHY)
Mahanoy Area School District

High School Spirit Awards
1st Mahanoy Area
2nd North Schuylkill
3rd Shenandoah Valley

Best High School Band
Mahanoy Area

Best Appearing High School Float or Display

1st Mahanoy Area
2nd North Schuylkill
3rd Shenandoah Valley

AOH and LAOH Combined Division Marching
1st Montgomery County AOH/LAOH
2nd Allegheny County AOH/LAOH

AOH Division Marching
1st Thomas Lally Division #25, Ancient Order of Hibernians, Philadelphia
2nd Joseph Patrick Division #61, Ancient Order of Hibernians, Philadelphia
3rd Patrick Dormer Division #32, Ancient Order of Hibernians, St Clair
4th St. Brendan Division #1, Ancient Order of Hibernians, Berks County

LAOH Division Marching
1st Daughter of Erin Division #18, Girardville
2nd Montgomery County, Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians
3rd John F. Kennedy Division #2, LAOH, Inc., Pottsville

Best Fire Company
West End Fire Company - St Clair

Best Fire Department
Schuylkill Historical Fire Society Fire

Best Irish Theme Fire Company
Heckscherville Clover Hose Fire Company

Best Appearing Floats
1st, Thomas Sullivan Funeral Home - Another Side Band
2nd, MCA Area Think Big Dance Marathon Committee
3rd Jungle Gym – Schuylkill Haven

Special Marching Units
1st, Frackville American Legion Honor Guard
2nd, Filthy Mc Nasty Irish Brigade
3rd New Beginnings Church Float, Ashland

Farthest Distance Travelled Award
Allegheny County, Men and Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians, Pittsburgh
Best New Entry Award
AOH/LOAH 87 Port Richmond

Special Judges Awards
1. Cass Township Division #3, Ancient Order of Hibernians, Cass Township
2. Hillside SPCA Marchers
3. Celtic United Pipe and Drum Band
4. Humane Fire Company Mahanoy City
5. Hall’s Nowhere Saloon Float
6. Schuylkill Amateur Radio Association

No comments:

Post a Comment