Majestic Awards Nominees Announced

The 10th Annual Majestic Awards which will take place Monday, May 18th, at 7pm at North Schuylkill County.  The awards honor Schuylkill County high school musicals and their performers.








Outstanding Leading Actress

Reiley Lonergan
Minersville Area High School
Lady of the Lake in Spamalot

Taylor Lindenmuth
North Schuylkill High School
Polly Baker in Crazy for You

Genie Tucci
Schuylkill Haven Area High School
Rose Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie

Meghan Artley
Shenandoah Valley High School
Maria in West Side Story

Alysa Schappell
Tamaqua Area High School
Natalie Haller in All Shook Up


Outstanding Supporting Actress

Lauren Vickery
North Schuylkill High School
Irene Roth in Crazy for You

Arrianna Daniels
Pottsville Area High School
Gavroche in Les Miserables

Sarah Hasenauer
Schuylkill Haven Area High School
Kim MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie

Leanne Rooney
Shenandoah Valley High School
Anita in West Side Story

Hannah Betz
Tamaqua Area High School
Lorraine in All Shook Up


Outstanding Leading Actor

Tyler Rossi
Nativity BVM High School
Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Horrors

Liam Wolfe
North Schuylkill High School
Bobby Child in Crazy for You

Anthony Wojciechowsky
Pottsville Area High School
Jean Valjean in Les Miserables

Nick Twardzik
Shenandoah Valley High School
Tony in West Side Story

Andrew Delpais
Tamaqua Area High School
Chad in All Shook Up


Outstanding Supporting Actor

Cameron Shockley
Nativity BVM High School
Orin Scrivello DDS in Little Shop of Horrors

Andrew Kelley
Pottsville Area High School
Javert in Les Miserables

Riley Miller
Shenandoah Valley High School
Riff in West Side Story

George Hegedus
Tamaqua Area High School
Dennis in All Shook Up

Kieffer Quandel
Tri-Valley High School
Conrad Birdie in Bye Bye Birdie


Outstanding Chorus

Minersville Area High School
Spamalot

North Schuylkill High School
Crazy for You

Pottsville Area High School
Les Miserables

Shenandoah Valley High School
West Side Story

Tamaqua Area High School
All Shook Up


Outstanding Female Vocalist

Reiley Lonergan
Minersville Area High School
Lady of the Lake in Spamalot

Makenna Copeland
Nativity BVM High School
Audrey 2 in Little Shop of Horrors

Taylor Lindenmuth
North Schuylkill High School
Polly Baker in Crazy for You

Meghan Artley
Shenandoah Valley High School
Maria in West Side Story

Alysa Schappell
Tamaqua Area High School
Natalie Haller in All Shook Up


Outstanding Male Vocalist

Tyler Rossi
Nativity BVM High School
Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Horrors

Liam Wolfe
North Schuylkill High School
Bobby Child in Crazy for You

Taylor Brigade
Pottsville Area High School
Marius in Les Miserables

Kristian Svenson
Schuylkill Haven Area High School
Albert Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie

George Hegedus
Tamaqua Area High School
Dennis in All Shook Up

Outstanding Scenic Design

Minersville High School
Spamalot

North Schuylkill High School
Crazy for You

Pottsville Area High School
Les Miserables

Schuylkill Haven Area High School
Bye Bye Birdie

Shenandoah Valley High School
West Side Story


Outstanding Lighting Design

North Schuylkill High School
Crazy for You

Pottsville Area High School
Les Miserables

Schuylkill Haven Area High School
Bye Bye Birdie

Shenandoah Valley High School
West Side Story

Tamaqua Area High School
All Shook Up


Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

Minersville Area High School
Spamalot

North Schuylkill High School
Crazy for You

Pottsville Area High School
Les Miserables

Schuylkill Haven Area High School
Bye Bye Birdie

Shenandoah Valley High School
West Side Story



Outstanding Achievement in Hair/Makeup

Minersville Area High School
Spamalot

North Schuylkill High School
Crazy for You

Pottsville Area High School
Les Miserables

Shenandoah Valley High School
West Side Story

Tri-Valley High School
Bye Bye Birdie

Outstanding Graphic Design

Nativity BVM High School
Little Shop of Horrors

Pottsville Area High School
Les Miserables

Schuylkill Haven Area High School
Bye Bye Birdie

Shenandoah Valley High School
West Side Story

Tamaqua Area High School
All Shook Up



Outstanding Video Design

Minersville Area High School
Spamalot

Pottsville Area High School
Les Miserables

Schuylkill Haven Area High School
Bye Bye Birdie

Tri-Valley High School
Bye Bye Birdie

Outstanding Orchestra

North Schuylkill High School
Crazy for You

Pottsville Area High School
Les Miserables

Schuylkill Haven Area High School
Bye Bye Birdie

Tamaqua Area High School
All Shook Up

Tri-Valley High School
Bye Bye Birdie



Outstanding Choreography

Minersville Area High School
Spamalot

North Schuylkill High School
Crazy for You

Pottsville Area High School
Les Miserables

Shenandoah Valley High School
West Side Story

Tamaqua Area High School
All Shook Up

Outstanding Stage Crew

Minersville Area High School
Spamalot

North Schuylkill High School
Crazy for You

Pottsville Area High School
Les Miserables

Schuylkill Haven Area High School
Bye Bye Birdie

Shenandoah Valley High School
West Side Story



Outstanding Lobby Design

Minersville Area High School
Spamalot

Nativity BVM High School
Little Shop of Horrors

Shenandoah Valley High School
West Side Story

Tamaqua Area High School
All Shook Up

Tri-Valley High School
Bye Bye Birdie

Outstanding Production Number

North Schuylkill High School
“I’ve Got Rhythm”
Crazy for You

Pottsville Area High School
“One Day More”
Les Miserables

Schuylkill Haven Area High School
“Sincere”
Bye Bye Birdie

Shenandoah Valley High School
“Dance at the Gym”
West Side Story

Tamaqua Area High School
“Can’t Help Falling in Love”
All Shook Up



Overall Direction

Sharon Angelo
Minersville Area High School
Spamalot

Harry Lucas
North Schuylkill High School
Crazy for You

Maria Malek
Pottsville Area High School
Les Miserables

Dane Rooney
Shenandoah Valley High School
West Side Story

Adriane Drum
Tamaqua Area High School
All Shook Up

Outstanding Overall Production

North Schuylkill High School
Crazy for You

Pottsville Area High School
Les Miserables

Schuylkill Haven Area High School
Bye Bye Birdie

Shenandoah Valley High School
West Side Story

Tamaqua Area High School
All Shook Up



Other Awards

Character Achievement Award

Production Highlight Award

Community Outreach Award

Individual Achievement Award

Outstanding Performance of the Evening

More information can be found through their web site http://www.majestictheater.net/
Share on Google Plus

About Skook News

This is a short description in the author block about the author. You edit it by entering text in the "Biographical Info" field in the user admin panel.
    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment