Tuesday, June 6, 2017

Over 800 Graduate from LCCC

Lehigh Carbon Community College (LCCC) held its 50th annual Commencement May 18 at the PPL Center in downtown Allentown. More than 800 students earned associate degrees or certificates from August 2016, December 2016 and May 2017. LCCC president Dr. Ann D. Bieber presided over the ceremony.


Class of 2017 graduates Alicia Durst, who received her associate of arts degree in communication, and Nikoleta Kalahanis, who received her associate of applied science degree in paralegal studies, were the student speakers.

Dr. Betsy Swope, president of the LCCC Faculty Association and associate professor of psychology, presented the Student of the Year awards to Jennifer Kalenkoski and Rachel Keich. Kalenkoski, of Shenandoah, who earned her associate degree in nursing, served as president the college’s chapter of the Student Nurses Association of Pennsylvania (SNAP) and was recently elected president of the National Student Nurses Association.

Keich, of Tamaqua, who earned her associate degree in business administration, was a Morgan Scholar, a peer tutor and active in the Business Club. She spends time assisting other students with autism and other disabilities.

Additionally, Dr. Swope recognized the All-Pennsylvania Academic Team members Theresa Buckley of Allentown and Madison Marshall of Schnecksville, both of whom were in the Honor Scholars program at LCCC. Buckley, a biological and biomedical major, will major in biology for her bachelor’s degree at Bloomsburg University, with plans of becoming a physician assistant. Marshall, a business management, marketing and administration major, will major in business management for her bachelor’s degree at Bloomsburg University with a career goal of becoming a manager within a health network.

Graduates (pending verification of academic record) include:

Albrightsville: Vanessa Cole, Dawn DeCarlo*, Ryann Enslin, Nicholas Grecco, Samantha Hughes, David Ingrassia**, Dante Lynch and Negine Wise.

Alburtis: Cayleigh Butz*, Gretchen Hummel, Christine Jorgenson, Justin Krynack, Brianna Morris, Justin Roberts**, Nicole Shellhamer and Alycia Solarek.

Allentown: Ada Abreu, Leonidas Acevedo, Francisco Alcantara, Ashtynn Allen, Bilha Alvarado*, Yordano Alvarado, Robin Andreas**, Juan Araujo, Gabriel Arevalo, Jr.*, Jessica Arroyo, Brianna Artiachi, Euridice Arvelo, Steven Arvelo*, Anita Asnani, Andrew Atiyeh, Belinda Bailey, Theresa Baker**, Tyler Bartholomew, Mark Bell, Jessica Bergen, Flutura Berisha, Zachary Blose, Elayne Bodisch, Miles Boger, Jacob Boyer, Gwen Brown, Breana Brzozowski, Theresa Buckley**, Chloe Bundra, Nikeda Campbell-Mason, Bertha Candelario, Marilu Caraballo*, Laura Carrasquilla, Roxanne Carter*, Christian Castillo, Alex Christman***, Digna Collazo, Andrew Collins, Melissa Conley, Hiffsah Darr, Alexas Deily, Jessica DeMaio, Victoria Diehl*, Duong Doan, Jordan Drauch, Giovanni Dutan, Rose Dutan, Nikita Edwards, Lindsay Ehret*, Trevor Eisenman, Carol Elvey, Walter Espinoza**, Benjamin Fatzinger, Kristen Favinger*, Amber Fehnel, Ranim Ferkh*, Ramon Fernandez*, Craig Ferrari**, Sophia Fisher, Jason Flaim*, Kue Folligan*, George Gaisey, Cassandra Garistina, Anna Gasiorowska*, Evan Genay**, Dennis Gibiser II, Brian Gnas, Sarah Gonya, Aleska Gonzalez***, Leslie Gonzalez, Rosalia Gonzalez, Lisa Grant, Verna Grant, Nathan Gregory, Catherine Guerrero, Robert Gulledge, Kaitlyn Halesky, David Hammett, Jon Hammett, Alexander Haro, LaTanya Harris, Marvin Henriquez, Joshua Herrera, Amanda Hess, Ian Higgins, Valerie-Anne Hlavinka**, Brittney Hoffman, Abigail Horning**, Virginia Horvath-Hontz, Jasmine Howard, Denisette Irizarry, Shawna Jenkins, Jarvin John, Asha Johnson, ONeil Johnson, Jackline Juma, Erin Kelly, Jeana Khaishi, Sabrina Khan*, Darian Kholi, Donald Koch*, Christine Kotch**, James Kressler, Marissa Kula, Tara LaCava***, Cassandra Landis, Amanda Jo Lazowicki*, Paul Leiby, Jr.*, Troy Livinghouse, Damian Lopez, Mike Lopez, Rosa Lopez, Antony Lora, Adriana Lozano, Kyara Lozano, David Mackiewicz, Amanda Maletsky, Tatjana Malikova**, Jeff Mandrell, Crystal Marcelle, Oscar Marmolejos, MaryBridget Martin, Rose Mary Martinez, Jennifer Matuskowitz, Brianna Mendez, Anthony Miksad*, Michael Miles, Kayla Miller*, Mirza Mohiuddin, Maria Montalvo*, Tammie Moore, Aline Morales, Kate Morgan, Zachary Mory, Brandi Moyer, Bao Nguyen***, Kenny Nguyen, Amanda Norwillo, Usama Nweiser, Justin Ochoa, Elizabeth Olavarria, Keegan Oscavich, Linda Otieno, Jizette Ozoa, Greggory Padamonsky**, Israel Palacios, Jr., Amanda Parra, Manali Patel*, Tricia Patrick, Yesenia Paulino, Kirstin Pausinger, Ashley Peralta, Omildred Peralta, Andrea Perez, Werquin Perez, Yelixa Perez, Jenna Perkins, Barry Pickin, Katrina Pollard, Rayan Quddus*, Alexcia Quinones, Denise Redcay, Karmesha Reed, Richard Regalado, Paige Remaly, Cory Reph, Jr., Desiree Rivera, Genaro Robles, Jr., Michael Rodas, Jaritza Rodriguez, Megan Rodriguez, Rosemarie Rogers, Diante Romain, Emmy Rosario, Judelissa Rosario, Melissa Rosario, Cheyenne Rossanese, Kenledy Saez, Jr., Eva Saliby, Ismael Sanchez, Javier Sanchez, Amy Sanders, Marlene Santana, Nicole Santana, Ryan Savino, Thomas Schleicher, Jr., Alyssa Schmoyer, Roy Schuster, Jr., Robert Sepulveda, Abu Shaw, B. Slutsky, Colin Smith, Alyssa Snyder, Brittany Snyder Correll, Jason Sommers, Amrin Soonasra, Christopher Sorich**, Jose Soto, Kyle Spess, Kyle Sprenkle, Shanna Stancil*, Toiya Stello*, Nathaniel Stuart**, Darangeliz Stuart Soto**, SueAnn Svaby**, Daniel Szewczak**, Jessica Tatum, Jeffrey Tauber II, Franklin Tejada, Herliyah Terry**, Erica Thomas*, Sarah Toomey*, Darian Urbay, Janeivy Urraca, Kadisha Vallejo*, Nancy Villanueva, Erik Walck, Tyler Watts, Jason Wegfahrt*, Madeline Williams, Rachel Williams, Charles Wolf, Michael Wolfe, Dennisse Yanza, Michael Ye and Yanci Zavala.

Andreas: William DePue***, Nora McLaughlin, Susan Oravec and Megan Witkus.

Ashland: Karen Wasilus**.

Auburn: Vanesca Brubaker.

Barnesville: Shanna Messerschmidt and Francis Miller.

Bath: Jason Merker and Katie Nikles.

Bechtelsville: Caden Kopp*.

Berlin, MD: Adam Wasson**.

Bethlehem: Andrew Batalka, Sr., Michele Brazee*, Lydia Brown, Tasha Collazo, Meghan Conrad, Doreen Dia, Amanda Ebeling, Brian Fritz***, Andrew Kennedy*, Jason Labbiento, Christian Lopez, Kelly McGuire, Elizabeth Rojas, Lilian Rosario, Marina Tyma, Lourdes Vega and Logayn Wenner.

Bowmanstown: Amber Paules and Arissa Wertman.

Breinigsville: Yesenia Aguilera, Aiysha Alexander, Patricia Calder, Michael Godusky, Jonathan Hower, Roseanna Pergosky, Vitoria Ruozzi, Sacha Schuster and Ann Stalter***.

Calabasas, CA: Trigun Bhattarai**.

Catasauqua: Guido Alomoto-Vargas, Michelle Andrews, Joseph Ciminelli**, Josh Freyman*, Erin Labenberg, Carissa Malarchik, Haley Mauser, Jady Paul, Dayton Richard, Jacob Schlinkman, Cydni Ticktin** and Autumn Vasko.

Center Valley: Kristie Bloss, Shondra Breeden, Benjamin Burrington*, Elisabeth Burrington**, Jessica Edwards, Luciana Flores, Nikoleta Kalahanis, Nikos Milios**, Casidy Myers** and Jeremy Schultz*.

Coaldale: Shanna Hoben.

Coopersburg: Richard Barlip III, Erin Brown, Beverly Chase**, Shakera Coyle, Jared Gunther**, Rebecca Hamm, Douglas Krupa, Angelica Maisonet-Rosa, Angelica Maisonet-Rosa, Katrina Piper*, Patrick Rhoads, Dartanyan Rupell, Molly Tkacik, James Wieder** and Sarah Wieder.

Coplay: Caroline Alba***, Kathryn Anchorstar***, Renaih Atiyeh, Michael Burns***, Austin Crawford*, Barbara Graham*, William Gruppo, Vanessa Haas, Charles Hartzel IV**, Dean Hermany*, Evangelia Hiotis*, Nina Huber, Krysta Klobosits*, January Misero, Christopher Moakley*, Dean Molitoris**, Riley Ockerman, Paige Olesak, Justin Porcino, Eric Pratt***, Ryan Reinhart, Britta Saeger, Kristin Schnaufer**, Marci Sodl, Sally Thompson, Nancy Toro, Alyssa Werner* and Shelbey Ziegler.

Cressona: Pamela Page.

Deer Park, NY: Oluwaseun Ezewu.

Denver: Stephen Morris.

Drums: Kyle Atchison and Joshua Ortiz.

East Greenville: William Hailey.

Easton: John David, Dalila Gonzalez, Melanie Miles*, Shalonda Mundle, Jessica Rutt, Casey Seyler and Kimberly Vosbury.

Effort: Ruby Gudzinas.

Emmaus: Sara Barton, Kathryn Carney*, Joanne Clancy, Nicholas Croft**, Melissa DeFrain*, Morgan Dobrosielski*, Christopher Erb, Nathaniel Fick, Bernadette Goetz, Richard Harris III*, Haley Heckman, Jacob Kennedy, Drew Labenberg, Alexis LaVana, Andrew Luther, Richard Mill*, Adam Orach, Stephen Peek, Hailey Philhower*, Douglas Pisarek**, Roger Reinhart, Anthony Renaldi, Alyssa Rodriguez*, Lindsay Strzelecki, Jaime Taucher, William Tkaczuk, Alexis Traupman*, Tatum Trexler and Miriam Vazquez.

Fleetwood: Brandon Eldridge**, Amanda Krause and Kyle Marcincin.

Fogelsville: Christopher Carrero, Jaime Cleary**, Amy Dinkelacker**, Alicia Durst**, Amy Everett**, Nadia Latzgo**, Courtney Moyer*, Karina Okulova*, Edward Toth and Nori Zelenz.

Fountain Hill: Ann Maini.

Frackville: Alicia Derr**.

Freemansburg: Kirk Porter.

Germansville: Colleen Hughes-Behler***, Tiana Madaya and Josephine Rex.

Hamburg: Victoria Delong*, Christopher Merkel and Kelly Walker.

Hazleton: Chivonne Adams*.

Hellertown: Chelsea Lepore.

Jamison: William Eaton, Jr.

Jim Thorpe: Thomas Bitsko*, Dianara Bucior*, Michelle Cartier, Dina Clewell, Nikki Ennis, Briana Gehres, Theresa Hausman, Emily Kattner**, Denise Malek-Potash, Terrance Moll II*, Dominic Pompa, Alissa Rusbarsky, Dawn Sehenuk, Elizabeth Skrapits, Dirk Strohl, Sr.*, Nicholas Strubinger and Anita Swigar.

Jonestown: Kari Anspach.

Kempton: Samuel Radogna, Jacqueline Schantz and Erica Zimmerman*.

King of Prussia: Billydee Scantlebury.

Kunkletown: Ashley Kraftician** and Sarah Peck*.

Kutztown: Rachel Bolton*, William Collier**, Hannah Marakovits and Matthew Zuercher.

Lancaster: Allyson Marks.

Lansdale: Thomas Bradley.

Lansford: Alanis Black, Erica Kociolek*, Rebeka Maturana, Jillian Shellhamer, Mark Williams and Joselyn Zedalis*.

Laurys Station: Keneley Bautista, Samantha Chubenko*, April Fritz and Tracey Temprine*.

Lawrenceville, GA: Greg Coates.

Lawton, IA: Blake Uhl.

Lehighton: Keith Blackwell-Rodgers*, Brooke Blasiak*, Gabriella Boni, Christine Bortree, Angela Briesemeister*, Maeann Brougher*, Monica Dally, Zoe David**, Mashell Everett, Celina Fital**, Kristin Gower**, Donavan Green, Stephen Greene, Heather Grossmann, Brittany Haupt*, Jennifer Hill, Amanda Kesek, Piotr Kesek, Garrett Krome, Rebecca Nagy, Holly Niehoff, Richard Pecha, Jr., Jennifer Radler, Megan Repsher**, Hunter Roth, Chelsey Schoch**, Sherry Smalley, Amanda Treible*, Kristine Ulshafer, Paige Verrastro*, Amie Wensel** and Olivia Wetzel**.

Lenhartsville: Alexandra Gallagher*.

Limerick: Brenda Soltis.

Macungie: Stephen Armstrong*, Kiara Arthur-Sifontes, Thalina Caicedo, Samantha Clever*, Keri Conway, Carter Dech*, Isabella Ellis, Daniel Epstein, Nicholas Fillman, Margaret Gehman**, Hailey Isett, Chenghao Jin**, Gary Johnson*, Prosper Jolo, Emily Kelly**, Hunter Kushy, Justin Lee, Bethany Linder, Elisha McCready*, Sarah McLean*, Alejandro Mercedes, Jr., Anthony Miller, Jr., Logan Mondschein, Lindsay Moore, Dina Ninan***, Kushal Patel, Adonnis Peralta, Rachel Perez, Cynthia Pulcini, Constance Reznicek*, William Rickerby**, Shane Ritter, Melissa Rusiecki, Carmelina Sanchez, Megan Skidmore, Nicole Smith, Rachel Sokolsky, Mark Angelo Solano*, Hannah Stern*, Jalysa Turner-Armstrong, Alex Vidal and Lawrence Weibeler**.

Mahanoy City: Nicholas Cruz, Kristie Fritchman, Anastasia Trojan, Krystal Walinchus and Allyson Wirtz.

Manchester: Elizabeth Evans**.

Mar Lin: Amy Carabello.

Mertztown: Heather Helfrich, Kimberly Nuss**, Katie Procyk and Jessilee Raub.

Minersville: Jeffrey Rizzardi*.

Mission Viejo, CA: Jolene Zartler.

Morris: Cristy Sevem.

Mount Joy: Amanda Mountz.

Mountain Top: Shannon Harris*.

Nazareth: Stephanie Heckman and Talya Moskauski**.

Nesquehoning: Jessica Brennan, Kristina Gilbert***, Allyson Kusko**, Megan Marouchoc and Heather Souza.

New Philadelphia: Lisa Schenck.

New Ringgold: Amanda Carnes*, Jessica Fritz, Katey McVicker*, Benjamin Miller, Leah Pashley**, Kennedy Ritchie* and Zachary Wargula*.

New Tripoli: Beth Alboucq*, Angela Allred**, Jessica Bear, Erin Crawford***, Madison George, William Hunsicker III, Miriam Munoz, Debra Wanamaker* and Samantha Wessner.

Newark, DE: Kelly Lockard.

Northampton: Tina Azandegbe, Dwain Hager, Jennifer Hildebrant, Jennifer Sommer, Sally Stiles, Kayla Trinkle, Douglas Whitaker and Zainab Yusuf.

Oley: Chelsea Gieringer***.

Orefield: Peter Banak III, Amanda Benedict, Jonathan Boerner, Nicholas Brader, John Henry, Daniel Hock, Shamir Johnson, Ashley Kriens, Sean Kurutz**, Sean Landis*, Samuel Pash, Zachary Roberts, Jacob Siegel, Sarah Siegel, Shane Stitt, Jaclyn Tenuto and Shanelle Tirado.

Orwigsburg: Kaylin Pettit.

Palmerton: Amy Beltz***, Jessica Christman, Meghan Christman, Jan Cool, Darrell Costenbader, Jr.**, Patrick Driscoll, Kaelyn Englert, Kristopher Green, Elizabeth Heffley, Kaitlyn Klotz, Marissa Larson, Austin Luers, Jr., Kristie Lyon**, Paul Maupin*, Rhonda Miller*, Manuel Nieves, Jr.*, Briana O'Neil, Katlyn Parsons**, Cody Reitz, Brandon Scherer, Angela Shelly*, Taylor Sickels, Carl Silverstein**, Sawyer Strohl*, Vincent Tobia and Trisha Wolbach**.

Pen Argyl: Alyssa Fulmer*.

Pennsburg: Jason Fetherolf and Katlyn Tyrpak***.

Perkasie: Kelly Sanford.

Philadelphia: Ever Mayas and Cecily Rodriguez.

Phoenixville: Sean Welding.

Pottstown: Yata Gant and Samantha Zadroga.

Pottsville: Robyn Davis, Michael Szostek and Rebecca Watkins.

Puyallup, WA: Sarah Lander*.

Quakake: Heather Maellaro.

Quakertown: Michael Corona, Kriss Judovics* and Caitlin Yaun.

Reading: Baron Swavely.

Roslyn: Jennifer Miller.

Royersford: Tracy Heere.

Saint Clair: Christopher Kroznuski.

Saint Petersburg, FL: Karissa Thomas.

Schnecksville: Shannon Aleman, Chad Beisel**, Katelyn Cederberg, Vicki Colarusso**, Zachary Cuenca, Ryan DeSantis, Lidia Di Fiore, Brandon Evans, Claudia Frantz*, Matthew Jeffery, Stefan Luengen, Joshua Marsala, Madison Marshall***, Kris Mendez, Matthew Mesaros, Louis Milillo*, Thomas Milillo, Michael Murphy, Connor Sell, Kenneth Unangst, Lauren Warmkessel, Anthony Wilt and Samuel Witty.

Schuylkill Haven: Ian Getzey, Jan Lavette Montejo and Michele Phillips.

Schwenksville: James Hughes.

Sellersville: Melissa Burroughs.

Shenandoah: Jennifer Kalenkoski.

Shoemakersville: Amy Goodwin*.

Slatedale: Lauren Brown.

Slatington: Frances Amato, Megan Baird, Taylor Barto, Jacqueline Colon*, Ashley DeLaRosa, Stephan Duc, Samantha Dugan, Amanda Evans, Amber Giannotti, Angelique Godown, Marcus Hardiman, Ariel Harding, April Heintzelman, Jason Hertzog, Jr., Ingrid Holder, Rebecca Howell, Jenelle Kern, Jennifer King, Shannon Kistler, Johanna Kraeuter, Kelcie Kramer, Cheyenne Kressley, Lauren LaCesa, Alexis Middaugh, Sherry Miller*, Paige Mohrey, Melinda Rex, Marissa Ruth, Thomas Scully, Jr., Trevor Sheckler, Merissa Smith, Meghan Weil and Richard Wertman IV*.

Souderton: Julian Law***.

Sugarloaf: Kendall Deeb.

Summit Hill: Stephanie Mau, Angelina Mistretta, Gabriella Mistretta and Holly Yurchak*.

Tamaqua: Clair-Ann Ahner, Adam Bates, Jerome Betz III, Christopher Chinnici***, Ethan Eberts**, Tamara Fenstermacher, Jillian Franko***, Sarah Gleason, Matthew Hadesty, Bryanna Harvey, Brianna Heck**, Rachel Keich***, Beth Kistler, Caleb Leibenguth, Anthony Lewis***, Brooke Marton***, Ashley Matalavage, Robert McAloose**, Travis Miller, Corinne Milner, Eugene Oberman, Dylan Rynkiewicz, Samantha Shellhamer, Matthew Stahler, Kelly Stark, Adam Toth, Justin Triano, Sarah Whildin** and Hannah Zoba.

Topton: Kayla Delong** and Jeffrey Shriver***.

Tuscarora: Danielle DeCindio*** and Celena Steffy*.

Upper Black Eddy: Amber Averbeck*.

Walnutport: Brenda Beck**, Blake Hein and Matthew Minnich.

Wapwallopen: Kaitlin Fair.

Washington, NJ: Carol Krickus*.

Weatherly: Robert Gillott Jr.

Wescosville: Jordyn Haberstumpf, Jacob Nielsen, Alexis Smith and Amber Smits.

West Chester: Alfred Commerato.

West Hazleton: Jubilee Arias and Jarvis Schaffer.

Weston: Christopher DeLucca and Dena Ulshafer.

Whitehall: Sturfford Alfred, Rebekah Alpha, James Baynard, Adam Boandl, Taylor Briele*, Jenna Bruder, Katelin Bush*, Alyssa Danner*, Kelly Dougherty, Mikaela Fedor, Pamala Fink**, Brett Girardi*, Zyan Globosits, Michael Gnall, Christa Gower, Vanessa Guevara, Michael Harwi, Rhiannon Harwi*, Samuel Harwi**, Elian Hazim, Morgan Hoffman, Steve Holguin*, Victoria Kunkle, Carolyn Lassiter, Gavin Lilly, Tyler Linton, Connor McCloud, Marieli Mercado, Robert Mesce II, Abigail Messinger, Grant Mickelson, Tracy Mikolawski, Junaid Mobin, Tony Nguyen, Kelvin Okello, David Rhoades**, Noah Ritter**, Marissa Rosa, Erika Rosario, Myrna Sabini, Alexandra Sidor, Elijah Sommer***, Rebecca Stratton, Kelly Sulter, Jacquelyn Trump***, Michael Tsamutalis, Barrington Virgo, Katrina Wickel and James Zietlow III.

Wilkes Barre: Christin Repella-Sankey.

*      Indicates student graduated Cum Laude, earning a grade point average of
        3.5 - 3.75.
**   Indicates student graduated Magna Cum Laude, earning a grade point average of
        3.75 - 3.95.
*** Indicates student graduated Summa Cum Laude, earning a grade point average of
        3.95 - 4.0.

The following individuals received academic awards:

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award.............. Tatjana Malikova
To the student who has demonstrated academic excellence in accounting and a desire to continue in the accounting field.

Climax Goulder Bealine Award............................................................ Jeffrey W. Shriver
To the graduating student in the Business Management program ........ Ann M. Stalter
with the highest grade point average.

Barbara Kistler Mathematics Achievement Award................................ Valerie-Anne F. Hlavinka
To the student graduating with an A.S. degree, who has best demonstrated excellence in the study of mathematics.

Rosemary Kradel Mathematics Achievement Award............................ Walter A. Espinoza
To a graduating student showing outstanding achievement while progressing from developmental through higher level mathematics courses.

Professor William L.F. and Mrs. Mary Joan Schmehl Political Science
Organization Alumni Award................................................................. Giovanni L. Dutan
To the student who has demonstrated excellence in political science and/or history and who has contributed significantly to both the college and community. The award honors the lives of Lehigh Carbon Community College’s first faculty member, Professor William L.F. Schmehl, who was dedicated to the stated principles, and his wife, Mary Joan Schmehl.

Distinction in Psychology Award.......................................................... Maeann E. Brougher
Awarded annually to the student who has achieved academic excellence in psychology and has demonstrated a potential for significant contribution in research and/or practice.

Professor Elizabeth (Bette) Hummer Memorial Award......................... Samantha L. Shellhamer
To the graduating returning adult student who exemplifies the characteristics important in the social science field, including professionalism, compassion, leadership and academic excellence.

Philip Fahy Memorial Award................................................................ Cheyenne M. Kressley         
To the Criminal Justice Administration student who has demonstrated academic excellence and a commitment to service in the college and/or the community. This award is given in memory of Bethlehem police officer Philip Fahy killed in the line of duty. The award is sponsored by the Justice Society of Lehigh Carbon Community College.
     
Teacher Education Student Association Scholarship Award.................. Darian A. Kholi
To the graduating student who has shown outstanding leadership in the profession of teacher education.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Outstanding Student Award................ Tracey E. Temprine
To the student who exemplifies the characteristics important in an Occupational Therapy Assistant including: professionalism, compassion, creativity, and excellence in fieldwork performance.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Professional Development Award...... Alexcia Quinones
To a graduating Occupational Therapy Assistant student who has demonstrated a commitment to the
profession of occupational therapy.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Scholarship Award................. Amanda R. Carnes
To a graduating student who has achieved academic excellence ......... Doreen Dia
and service in the OTA program.

Lehigh County Medical Society Awards
To the Medical Assistant graduate with the highest clinical experience
course grades...................................................................................... Paige G. Remaly         
To the Medical Assistant graduate who has achieved the highest
cumulative grade point average........................................................... Victoria L. Diehl

Associate Degree in Nursing, Faculty Recognition Award..................... Holly L. Yurchak
To a student with a high grade point average who has contributed to the college and to the field of nursing and who has superior characteristics of competency and caring.

Student Nurses Association of Pennsylvania (SNAP) – LCCC Chapter
Service Award..................................................................................... Jennifer L. Kalenkoski
To the graduating SNAP member who demonstrates commitment to the advancement of the nursing profession through active participation in the chapter as well as professional activities of SNAP.

Wayne E. Kirker Award........................................................................ Amy K. Everett
To the student who has demonstrated excellence in academic studies, clinical performance and overall commitment to the profession of physical therapy.

Gilbert A. Scheetz Scholastic Achievement Award................................ Katlyn S. Tyrpak
To the Physical Therapist Assistant student with the highest achievement in professional studies and academic course work.

Clark E. “Willie” Hartman Award.......................................................... Christopher J. Sorich
To a student graduating in the sciences who has demonstrated academic excellence.

Distinction in Science Award................................................................ Theresa S. Buckley
To a student graduating in the sciences who has demonstrated ........... Alexandra M. Gallagher
leadership and excellence.

Jennifer L. Snyder Memorial Veterinary Technician Scholarship........... Alexas L. Deily
To a student enrolled in the Veterinary Technician A.A.S. program, with special consideration given to students with a concentration in small animal medicine. Awarded summer 2016.

Wright Veterinary Medical Center Veterinary Technician Award.......... Cyndi L. Ticktin
To students of distinction graduating from the Veterinary Technician . Chelsea Gieringer
A.A.S. program. Awarded summer 2016.
 
Computer Science Faculty Recognition Awards
To the student in an A.S. degree program who has demonstrated excellence in the study of computer science.               Eric D. Pratt................................................................................................           
To the student in an A.A.S. degree program who has demonstrated excellence in the study of computer science. ........................................................................................................... Greggory S. Padamonsky

Joanne Gerken Graduation Speaker Awards......................................... Alicia K. Durst
To students selected to present a congratulatory speech for ............... Nikoleta Kalahanis
graduates and guests at the annual commencement ceremony.

Photos and video of LCCC’s Commencement can be viewed at:

No comments:

Post a Comment