Thursday, October 26, 2017

Schuylkill County Schools Bring Home District XI Cross Country Championships

On Wednesday, the PIAA District XI Cross Country Championships were held in Bethlehem.


The Mahanoy Area Boys and Girls both brought home the team championships for Class A and Marian Catholic's  Tina Capparell brought came in first for the Class A Girls Race!

Here are the results from the events that our Schuylkill County Schools Competed in and also won!

Girls A - Team

1) Mahanoy Area
2) Marian Catholic
3) Catasaqua
4) Notre Dame (East Stroudsburg)
5) Moravian Catholic
6) Weatherly
7) Schuylkill Haven
8) Nativity BVM
9) Shenandoah Valley

Boys A - Team

1) Mahanoy Area
2) Notre Dame (East Stroudsburg)
3) Moravian Catholic
4) Palmerton
5) Marian Catholic
6) Shenandoah Valley
7) Weatherly
8) Minersville
9) Schuylkill Haven
10) Tri-Valley

Girls AA - Team

1) Allentown Central Catholic
2) Northwest Lehigh
3) Tamaqua
4) Palisades
5) Notre Dame (Green Pond)
6) Bethlehem Central Catholic
7) Wilson Area
8) North Schuylkill
9) Northern Lehigh
10) Saucon Valley
11) Bangor
12) Lehighton
13) Blue Mountain

Boys AA - Team

1) Notre Dame (Green Pond)
2) Allentown Central Catholic
3) Saucon Valley
4) North Schuylkill
5) Northwest Lehigh
6) Blue Mountain
7) Jim Thorpe
8) Pen Argyl
9) Tamaqua
10) Northern Lehigh
11) Wilson Area
12) Palisades
13) Pine Grove
14) Lehighton
15) Salisbury

Individual Results by School (Name listed with Place They Finished)

Blue Mountain - Girls
 - Laura Laughlin (50)
 - Grace Scheidel (60)
 - Nevaeh Mitchell (76)
 - Rebekah Dolbin (77)
 - Caitlyn Albitz (80)

Blue Mountain - Boys
 - Coltin Albitz (16)
 - Kevin Haas (34)
 - Blasé Carr (35)
 - MJ Oswald (40)
 - Jacob Kluge (47)
 - McClay O'Donnell (65)

Mahanoy Area - Girls
 - Maddison Quick (6)
 - Megan Babinsky (12)
 - Carolyn Mehallo (13)
 - Jordan Karmonick (14)
 - Megan Bisco (15)
 - Sophia Ganados (16)
 - Payton Bernardyn (50)

Mahanoy Area - Boys
 - Cole Striesel (6)
 - Adam Soriano (7)
 - William Streisel (11)
 - Seth Soriano (15)
 - Justin Rivera (23)
 - Kris Boxter (27)

Marian Catholic - Girls
 - Tina Capparell (1)
 - Nicole Capperell (3)
 - Carolyn Mehallo (13)
 - Julia Kreisl (19)
 - Caitlyn Pazdon (33)
 - Andraya Pikitus (62)

Marian Catholic - Boys
 - Brandon Stasulli (10)
 - Aaron Srinvasan (22)
 - Eddie Pulaski (28)
 - Zaccary Roberts (38)
 - Justen Arriaga (44)
 - Joseph Delash (47)
 - Henry Kreisl

Minersville - Girls
 - Kaylene Raczka (4)
 - Olivia Cory (8)
 - Alex Kroznuskie (21)
 - Isabella Lentini (41)

Minersville - Boys
 - Simon Wagner (24)
 - Paul Hertz (25)
 - Ethan Wagner (50)
 - Gino Cazonie (51)
 - Cole Stevenosky (64)

Nativity BVM - Girls
 - Joahlana Najunas (24)
 - Joei Najunas (45)
 - Victoria Newton (54)
 - Maria Toledo (60)
 - Alejandra Nechar (63)

Nativity BVM - Boys
 - Matthew O (46)
 - Nathan Tropp (63)

North Schuylkill - Girls
 - Cori McCormick (4)
 - Chloe Stravinsky (31)
 - Brinn DeAngelo (46)
 - Grace Kessler (65)
 - Maddie Wolfgang (78)
 - Grace Guenther (88)

North Schuylkill - Boys
 - Dave Sokoloski (14)
 - Jake Nahas (20)
 - Jack Flynn (27)
 - Matt McCormick (31)
 - Sean McCabe (32)
 - Mike Russell (49)
 - Bobby Oravitz (74)

Pine Grove - Boys
 - Travis Anderson (15)
 - Ivan Wissinger (25)
 - Owen Wissinger (77)
 - Thor DeBruyn (111)
 - Joshua Donmoyer (115)
 - Eric Dubbs (121)
 - Kaelen Wessner (122)

Pine Grove - Girls
 - Christina DiFalco (2)
 - Steph Boyer (22)
 - Salesa Zutell (65)

Pottsville - Boys
 - Zachary Haslam (75)
 - Daniel Albertini (80)
 - James Bell (88)
 - Preston Hunter (110)


Schuylkill Haven - Girls
 - Meghan McBreen (18)
 - Lyritt Reber (26)
 - Delanie George (28)
 - Trinity George (55)
 - Hannah Palladino (61)
 - Alyssa Pruden (66)

Shenandoah Valley - Girls
 - Victoria Donovan (42)
 - Alyssa Buchanan (51)
 - Jocelyn Hysock (59)
 - Katilyn Hepler (64)
 - Ali Wargo (70)
 - Kathy Selbi (71)
 - Jackelyne Rodriguez (72)

Schuylkill Haven - Boys
 - Cole Jewette (35)
 - Noah Slusser (40)
 - Matt Mairose (43)
 - Joshua Whittemore (49)
 - Devin Saul (52)
 - Kevin Donton (54)
 - Jake D'Arco (57)

Shenandoah Valley - Boys
 - Randy Hoats (9)
 - Luis Velazquez (12)
 - Educ Zamudio (37)
 - Jack Merglido (39)
 - Ty Bowers (45)
 - Zach Uholik (53)
 - Gabe Hepler

Tamaqua - Girls
 - Frances Kabana (12)
 - Sarah Maue (16)
 - Kailee Carrol (23)
 - Brianna Dumond (25)
 - Lottie Mateyak (28)
 - Madelyn Jones (48)
 - Olivia Stanek (56)

Tamaqua - Boys
 - Brad Clemson (21)
 - Derian Stianche (45)
 - Dair Miller (64)
 - Christopher Osenbach (70)
 - Brandon Fogarty (72)
 - Isaac Miller (78)
 - Detrick Borden (83)

Tri-Valley - Girls
 - Brooke Adams (7)
 - Emily Romberger (25)
 - Paige Studlack (47)
 - Lizzie Stehr (67)

Tri-Valley - Boys
 - Wayne Reilly (2)
 - Mathew Reilly (48)
 - Canon Reilly (56)
 - Braxton Zerbe (59)
 - Devon Bixler (65)

No comments:

Post a Comment