Wednesday, May 5, 2021

Schuylkill Technology Center Inducts New Members into the National Honor Society


Students from the North and South Campuses of Schuylkill Technology Center were recently inducted into the National Technical Honor Society (NTHS) during a ceremony held on Thursday, April 29, 2021 in the Breezeway of the South Campus in Mar Lin. 

NTHS promotes the ideals of honesty, service, leadership, career development, and skilled craftsmanship among career and technical students in America. This honor rewards their meritorious achievement and encourages technical students in the pursuit of their educational and career goals.

Pictured: Row 1 (from left to right) – Spencer Buckingham, Dakota Fitzpatrick, Nathaniel Zellner, John Troxell, Evan Miller, Reese Tietsworth, Sam Ulrich, John Babinsky, Ben Terry, Benjamin Kull, Joseph Favaro

Row 2 (from left to right) – NTHS Advisor, Tom Buff, Haley Fultz, Kendra Holley, Shelby Eichlin, Grace Guenther, Leah Zackus, Julianna Bowman, Erica Goho, Zoe Thompson, Makayla Frick, Kayla Walker, Delilah Brossman, Mckenzie Schaner, Skye Adamick, Madison Collucci, Shelby Bachman, Siobhan Gudinas, Meghan Macleary, Jackie Chamberlain, Aloura Gavalis, Morgan Tohill, Emily Greppin, Kaitlyn VanHorn

Row 3 (from left to right) – Erica Berger, Jared Schwenk, Lillian Stoyer, Shane Melochick, Lydia Cholko, Dillon Brown, James Chicora, Adam Stock, Faith Rebuck, Mckenna Morgan, Karan Girard, Caleb Machamer, Jada Fidler, Ashley Hunt, Noah Karnish, Makenna Spalti, Abigail Carl.

Missing from the photo: Jacob Baver, Nicholas Maladanado, Gillian Bartashus, Maddisyn Beheney, Madelyn Niedzwiecki, David Monjaraz, Caden Goehring, Norah Gohsler, Alexa Kunkel, Carter Thompson, Daniel Wolfgang, Skyla Yazujian, Amy Hernandez DeAza, Brielle Saukynas, Ivan Monjaraz, Dakota High, and Ashley Zolynski.



The following students were inducted:

Automotive Technology Program
  • Jacob Baver -Pottsville Area School District
  • Dillon Brown - Tamaqua Area School District
  • James Chicora - Minersville Area School District
Computer Information Systems Program
  • Evan Miller - Schuylkill Haven Area School District
  • John Troxell - Mahanoy Area School District
  • Joseph Favaro - Shenandoah Area School District
  • Nathaniel Zellner - Blue Mountain Area School District
  • Nicholas Maladanado - Schuylkill Haven Area School District
  • Reese Tietsworth - Shenandoah Area School District
  • Samuel Ulrich - Pottsville Area School District
Cosmetology Program
  • Grace Guenther - North Schuylkill Area School District
Criminal Justice Program
  • Gillian Bartashus - Pottsville Area School District
  • Mckenzie Shaner - Schuylkill Haven Area School District
  • Shelby Eichlin - Mahanoy Area School District
Culinary Arts Program
  • Maddisyn Beheney - Tri Valley Area School District
  • Siobhan Gudinas - Mahanoy Area School District
  • Madelyn Niedzwiecki - North Schuylkill Area School District
  • Jared Schwenk - Blue Mountain Area School District
  • Lillian Stoyer - Mahanoy Area School District
  • Karen Girard - Williams Valley School District
  • Mckenna Morgan -Pottsville Area School District
  • Zoe Thompson -Blue Mountain Area School District
Diesel Technology Program
  • Shane Melochick - Pottsville Area School District
  • David Monjaraz - Shenandoah Area School District
Early Childhood Education Program
  • Skye Adamick - Pottsville Area School District
  • Delilah Brossman - Pottsville Area School District
  • Abigail Carl - North Schuylkill Area School District
  • Madison Colucci - Pottsville Area School District
  • Makayla Frick - Pottsville Area School District
  • Kayla Walker - Schuylkill Haven Area School District.
Electro Mechanical Technology Program
  • Spencer Buckingham-Pottsville Area School District
  • Dakota Fitzpatrick - Minersville Area School District
  • Ashley Hunt - North Schuylkill Area School District
  • Makenna Spalti - Tri-Valley Area School District
Emerging Health Careers Program
  • John Babinsky - Mahanoy Area School District
  • Jacqueline Chamberlain - Williams Valley School District
  • Aloura Gavalis - Minersville Area School District
  • Caden Goehring - Schuylkill Haven Area School District
  • Norah Gohsler - Blue Mountain School District
  • Emily Greppin - Blue Mountain School District
  • Noah Karnish - Mahanoy Area School District
  • Alexa Kunkel - Blue Mountain School District
  • Meghan MacLeary -Mahanoy Area School District
  • Benjamin Terry - Mahanoy Area School District
  • Carter Thompson - Blue Mountain School District
  • Morgan Tohill - Pottsville Area School District
  • Kaitlyn Van Horn - Mahanoy Area School District
  • Daniel Wolfgang - Blue Mountain School District
  • Skyla Yazujian - Blue Mountain School District
  • Ashley Zolynski - Schuylkill Haven Area School District
Health Careers Program
  • Amy Hernandez De Aza - Shenandoah Area School District
  • Shelby Bachman - Mahanoy Area School District
  • Lydia Cholko - Pottsville Area School District
  • Jada Fidler - North Schuylkill Area School District
  • Haley Fultz - Pine Grove Area School District
  • Erica Goho - Tamaqua Area School District
  • Kendra Holley - Pottsville Area School District
  • Faith Rebuck - Williams Valley Area School District
  • Brielle Saukynas -Tamaqua Area School District
Marketing & Business Administration
  • Erica Berger - Pottsville Area School District
  • Julianna Bowman - Tamaqua Area School District
  • Leah Zackus - Pottsville Area School District
Plumbing and Heating Program
  • Caleb Machamer - Williams Valley Area School District.
Precision Machining Program
  • Adam Stock - Pottsville Area School District.
Residential Industrial Electricity Program
  • Benjamin Kull - Pottsville Area School District
  • Ivan Monjaraz - Shenandoah Area School District.
Welding Program
  • Dakota High - Tri-Valley Area School District
The National Technical Honor Society is a non-profit, honor organization for outstanding students enrolled in the occupational, vocational or technical programs offered in secondary schools, vocational centers, technical colleges, private occupational institutions or colleges with technical majors.

No comments:

Post a Comment